Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Aklavik, Northwest Territories

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Aklavik, Northwest Territories. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Aklavik, Northwest Territories with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,2245,110
ShkoderAlbania 7,5644,700
SkikdaAlgeria 7,9064,913
SaltaArgentina 11,7667,312
San AntonioArgentina 13,4188,338
San LuisArgentina 12,6057,833
San RafaelArgentina 12,6707,873
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0178,089
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,1117,526
SarmientoArgentina 13,7738,559
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,8607,991
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,8507,985
SalzburgAustria 6,8414,251
SakiAzerbaijan 7,8444,874
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,0224,985
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,9064,913
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,5134,047
SaveBenin 10,9086,778
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1186,909
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,3554,570
SalvadorBrazil 11,6177,219
Santa MariaBrazil 12,7097,897
SantaremBrazil 9,8596,127
SantosBrazil 12,4157,715
Sao CarlosBrazil 12,1567,554
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,4066,466
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,9846,826
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,7137,900
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,5257,783
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,2817,631
Sao LuisBrazil 10,2986,399
Sao MateusBrazil 12,1457,547
São PauloBrazil 12,3597,680
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,1157,528
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,0106,221
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 11,2867,013
SerrinhaBrazil 11,4567,119
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,0437,484
SobralBrazil 10,5816,575
SoureBrazil 9,9356,174
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,1646,938
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,1108,147
SurubimBrazil 11,1986,959
SadovoBulgaria 7,6294,741
SandanskiBulgaria 7,6744,769
SofiaBulgaria 7,5544,694
SiemreapCambodia 9,8296,108
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,9463,073
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,4861,545
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,5732,842
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,6741,040
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,1211,318
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,3862,725
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,3311,449
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,7022,300
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,6742,283
Scott, SkCanada 2,2431,394
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,1032,550
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,7362,943
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,3222,686
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12075
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,0621,903
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,0681,907
Slave Lake, AbCanada 1,7721,101
Smithers, BcCanada 1,545960
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,5712,841
Summerside, PeCanada 4,5522,828
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,4851,544
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,4811,542
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,7322,941
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 8,1625,072
SalCape Verde 9,1505,686
SantiagoChile 12,4817,756
SewellChile 12,5517,800
ShanghaiChina 7,3364,559
ShantouChina 8,3195,170
ShenyangChina 6,1973,851
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,2554,508
Simon BolivarColombia 7,6824,774
San JoseCosta Rica 7,4524,631
SibenikCroatia 7,3314,555
SplitCroatia 7,3644,576
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,0593,765
StudsgårdDenmark 5,8803,654
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,9874,342
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,1204,424
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,0494,381
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,9764,335
SamanaDominican Republic 7,0364,372
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,0864,404
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,9644,327
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,0594,386
San JuanDominican Republic 7,0034,352
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,1414,438
SanchezDominican Republic 7,0254,366
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,9564,323
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,9274,305
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,0934,408
San GabrielEcuador 8,6555,378
SalloumEgypt 8,8015,469
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,0615,631
SohagEgypt 9,4185,852
St. KatrineEgypt 9,2005,717
San SalvadorEl Salvador 6,8804,276
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,7519,167
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,8713,027
StrasbourgFrance 6,6644,141
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,3265,795
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,0695,636
SukhumiGeorgia 7,6244,737
SchleswigGermany 6,0573,764
StuttgartGermany 6,6704,145
SamosGreece 8,1405,058
Skiros IslandGreece 7,9734,954
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,3525,190
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,2932,046
SiguiriGuinea 10,1906,332
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 6,7814,214
SzegedHungary 7,1174,423
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,9574,323
StykkisholmurIceland 4,2762,657
SagarIndia 9,4115,848
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,3715,202
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 10,0476,243
SemnanIran 8,4505,251
ShahroudIran 8,3495,188
ShirazIran 9,1265,671
ShannonIreland 5,8573,639
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,1784,460
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,5524,693
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,7974,845
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,1904,468
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,5264,677
Scuro MountainItaly 7,8194,859
SigonellaItaly 8,0054,974
SassandraIvory Coast 10,9796,823
SagaJapan 6,7894,219
SaigoJapan 6,3753,961
SakaiJapan 6,4444,005
SakataJapan 5,8463,632
SapporoJapan 5,3823,344
SaseboJapan 6,8214,239
SendaiJapan 5,8683,646
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,7374,186
ShimonosekiJapan 6,6954,161
ShinjoJapan 5,8433,631
ShionomisakiJapan 6,5534,072
ShirakawaJapan 6,0073,733
ShizuokaJapan 6,2943,911
SumotoJapan 6,4994,038
SuttsuJapan 5,4513,388
SuwaJapan 6,2003,853
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,2337,602
SavannakhetLaos 9,4665,882
SiauliaiLithuania 6,0943,787
SiluteLithuania 6,1383,814
SkopjeMacedonia 7,6074,727
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,0058,703
SalimaMalawi 13,9118,644
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,0846,266
SibuMalaysia 10,6976,647
SanMali 10,1266,292
SegouMali 10,0786,263
SikassoMali 10,3116,407
St. BrandonMauritius 14,1648,802
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,4333,998
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4684,019
SainshandMongolia 6,3353,937
SafiMorocco 7,9814,959
Sidi IfniMorocco 8,2605,133
SittweMyanmar 9,4585,877
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,6767,877
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,5253,433
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,6122,245
SaiqOman 9,8096,096
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,5046,527
SurOman 9,8526,122
SialkotPakistan 8,5495,313
SibbiPakistan 8,9795,579
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,2667,622
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4336,483
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3865,833
SandomierzPoland 6,6514,133
SniezkaPoland 6,5664,080
SuwalkiPoland 6,2883,908
SzczecinPoland 6,2613,891
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,4924,656
Santa MariaPortugal 6,9774,336
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,2484,504
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,7029,136
Satu MareRomania 6,9824,339
SibiuRomania 7,2174,485
SulinaRomania 7,3444,563
SadrinskRussia 6,1093,796
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,7113,549
SalekhardRussia 4,9363,067
SaratovRussia 6,6954,160
SejmcanRussia 3,1881,981
SelagoncyRussia 4,1292,566
Simusir IslandRussia 4,5882,851
SkovorodinoRussia 4,9813,095
SmolenskRussia 6,2993,914
SociRussia 7,5744,707
SortovalaRussia 5,5203,430
SuntarRussia 4,4142,743
SurgutRussia 5,4373,378
SverdlovskRussia 6,0503,759
SyktyvkarRussia 5,5623,456
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,4064,602
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 11,8487,362
SeychellesSeychelles 12,9038,018
SingaporeSingapore 11,0896,891
SliacSlovakia 6,8424,252
SeoulSouth Korea 6,4854,030
SineijuSouth Korea 6,3283,932
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,1714,456
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,0124,357
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,9484,318
SevilleSpain 7,5354,682
SennarSudan 10,8766,758
ShambatSudan 10,6326,607
ShendiSudan 10,5256,540
StenseleSweden 5,0333,128
StockholmSweden 5,6623,518
StorlienSweden 5,1583,205
SundsvallSweden 5,3113,300
SantisSwitzerland 6,8374,248
SongeaTanzania 13,5798,438
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,4195,853
SongkhlaThailand 10,5936,582
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8366,112
Surat ThaniThailand 10,4356,484
SurinThailand 9,6826,016
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,6006,587
SokodeTogo 10,7686,692
SfaxTunisia 8,2185,107
SousseTunisia 8,0985,032
SamsunTurkey 7,8164,857
SiirtTurkey 8,2095,101
SivasTurkey 7,9894,965
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,2875,150
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,2093,859
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,3533,326
SarataUkraine 7,2474,503
SarnyUkraine 6,6384,125
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,4274,615
SumyUkraine 6,7464,192
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,5755,950
SaltoUruguay 12,7227,906
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,4062,117
Safford, AzUsa 4,2292,628
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,4062,738
Saint Leo, FlUsa 5,6403,505
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,2342,631
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,7382,323
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,5772,223
Salem, InUsa 4,3732,718
Salem, OrUsa 2,6841,668
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 3,3502,082
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,6592,895
San Antonio, TexasUsa 4,9143,053
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,1092,553
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,4922,170
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,2484,504
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,7992,361
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,3212,064
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,9242,438
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,8182,373
Santuck, ScUsa 4,9283,062
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,7042,302
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,2493,262
Scott City, KsUsa 3,9482,454
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,4672,155
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,3732,718
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 2,4011,492
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 2,4191,503
Sedan, KsUsa 4,1952,607
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 2,2561,402
Selma, AlUsa 5,0453,135
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,6942,917
Seymour, InUsa 4,3732,718
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,5112,803
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,0661,905
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 4,7572,956
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,6522,269
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,5212,188
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,0932,544
Southport, NcUsa 5,1853,222
Sparta, IlUsa 4,3202,684
Spencer, WvUsa 4,5672,838
Spickard, MoUsa 3,9632,462
Spokane, WaUsa 2,4911,548
Spooner, WiUsa 3,4772,161
Springfield, IlUsa 4,1502,579
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,2802,660
St Paul Island, AkUsa 2,1321,325
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,4222,127
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,2352,632
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,5782,223
Stamford, CtUsa 4,6532,891
State College, PaUsa 4,5162,807
State University, MsUsa 4,8703,026
State University, NmUsa 4,4102,741
Staunton, VaUsa 4,7282,938
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 3,5152,185
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,0492,516
Stockton, CaUsa 3,4772,161
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,6692,280
Storrs, CtUsa 4,6462,887
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,4882,789
Summerville, ScUsa 5,1983,230
Sunnyside, WaUsa 2,6161,626
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,1142,557
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,8062,365
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,3622,711
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,8824,898
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,0925,028
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,2815,146
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,8735,514
SmaraWestern Sahara 8,4925,277
SocotraYemen 10,9956,833
SenangaZambia 14,0168,710
SerenjeZambia 13,8078,580
SeshekeZambia 14,1848,814
SolweziZambia 13,6388,475


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -